2005 Grammy Winners

Best Contemporary Jazz Album: Unspeakable, Bill Frisell

Best Jazz Vocal Album: R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal), Nancy Wilson

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: Speak Like A Child, Herbie Hancock, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: Illuminations, McCoy Tyner With Gary Bartz, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride & Lewis Nash

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Concert In The Garden, Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album: Land Of The Sun, Charlie Haden

Best New Age Album: Returning, Will Ackerman

Record Of The Year: Here We Go Again, Ray Charles & Norah Jones

Album Of The Year: Genius Loves Company, Ray Charles & Various Artists

Song Of The Year: Daughters, John Mayer, songwriter (John Mayer)

Best New Artist: Maroon5

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: Sunrise, Norah Jones

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Daughters, John Mayer

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal: Heaven, Los Lonely Boys

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Here We Go Again, Ray Charles & Norah Jones

Best Pop Instrumental Performance: 11th Commandment, Ben Harper

Best Pop Instrumental Album: Henry Mancini: Pink Guitar, Various Artists

Best Pop Vocal Album: Genius Loves Company, Ray Charles & Various Artists

Best Dance Recording: Toxic, Britney Spears

Best Electronic/Dance Album: Kish Kash, Basement Jaxx

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Stardust...The Great American Songbook Volume III, Rod Stewart

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Code Of Silence, Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal: Vertigo, U2

Best Hard Rock Performance: Slither, Velvet Revolver

Best Metal Performance: Whiplash, Motrhead

Best Rock Instrumental Performance: Mrs. O'Leary's Cow, Brian Wilson

Best Rock Song: Vertigo, Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen, songwriters (U2)

Best Rock Album: American Idiot, Green Day

Best Alternative Music Album: A Ghost Is Born, Wilco

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: If I Ain't Got You, Alicia Keys

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: Call My Name, Prince

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: My Boo, Usher & Alicia Keys

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: Musicology, Prince

Best Urban/Alternative Performance: Cross My Mind, Jill Scott

Best R&B Song: You Don't Know My Name, Alicia Keys, Harold Lilly & Kanye West, songwriters (Alicia Keys)

Best R&B Album: The Diary Of Alicia Keys, Alicia Keys

Best Contemporary R&B Album: Confessions, Usher

Best Rap Solo Performance: 99 Problems, Jay-Z

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group: Let's Get It Started, The Black Eyed Peas

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Yeah!, Usher Featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris

Best Rap Song: Jesus Walks, Miri Ben Ari, C. Smith & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West)

Best Rap Album: The College Dropout, Kanye West

Best Female Country Vocal Performance: Redneck Woman, Gretchen Wilson

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal: Top Of The World, Dixie Chicks

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Portland Oregon, Loretta Lynn & Jack White

Best Country Instrumental Performance: Earl's Breakdown, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Featuring Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Vassar Clements & Jerry Douglas

Best Country Song: Live Like You Were Dying, Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman, songwriters (Tim McGraw)

Best Country Album Van Lear Rose, Loretta Lynn

Best Bluegrass Album: Brand New Strings, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

Best Gospel Performance: Heaven Help Us All, Ray Charles & Gladys Knight

Best Rock Gospel Album: Wire, Third Day

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: All Things New, Steven Curtis Chapman

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: Worship & Faith, Randy Travis

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: There Will Be A Light, Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: Nothing Without You, Smokie Norful

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album: Live...This is Your House, Carol Cymbala, choir director; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir

Best Latin Pop Album: Amar Sin Mentiras, Marc Anthony

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album: Street Signs, Ozomatli

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album: ¡Ahora Sí!, Israel López Cachao

Best Salsa/Merengue Album: Across 110th Street, Spanish Harlem Orchestra Featuring Ruben Blades

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album: Intimamente, Intocable

Best Tejano Album: Polkas, Gritos y Acordeónes, David Lee Garza, Joel Guzman & Sunny Sauceda

Best Traditional Blues Album: Blues To The Bone, Etta James

Best Contemporary Blues Album: Keep It Simple, Keb' Mo'

Best Traditional Folk Album: Beautiful Dreamer - The Songs Of Stephen Foster, Various Artists

Best Contemporary Folk Album: The Revolution Starts...Now, Steve Earle

Best Native American Music Album: Cedar Dream Songs, Bill Miller

Best Hawaiian Music Album: Slack Key Guitar Volume 2, Various Artists

Best Reggae Album: True Love, Toots & The Maytals

Best Traditional World Music Album: Raise Your Spirit Higher, Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Contemporary World Music Album: Egypt, Youssou N'Dour

Best Polka Album: Let's Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album, Brave Combo

Best Musical Album For Children: cELLAbration! A Tribute To Ella Jenkins, Various Artists

Best Spoken Word Album For Children: The Train They Call The City Of New Orleans, Tom Chapin

Best Spoken Word Album: My Life, Bill Clinton

Best Comedy Album: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents...America: A Citizen's Guide To Democracy Inaction, Jon Stewart And The Cast Of The Daily Show

Best Musical Show Album: Wicked, Stephen Schwartz, producer; Stephen Schwartz, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: Garden State, Various Artists - Zach Braff, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King, Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore)

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: Into The West (From The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King), Annie Lennox, Howard Shore & Fran Walsh, songwriters (Annie Lennox)

Best Instrumental Composition: Merengue, Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Yo-Yo Ma)

Best Instrumental Arrangement: Past Present & Future, Slide Hampton, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Over The Rainbow, Victor Vanacore, arranger (Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis)

Best Recording Package: A Ghost Is Born, Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel, art directors (Wilco)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Once In A Lifetime, Stefan Sagmeister, art director (Talking Heads)

Best Album Notes: The Complete Columbia Recordings Of Woody Herman And His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947), Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Woody Herman & His Orchestra)

Best Historical Album: Night Train To Nashville: Music City Rhythm & Blues, 1945-1970, Daniel Cooper & Michael Gray, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Genius Loves Company, Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: John Shanks

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: It's My Life (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix), Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt)

Best Surround Sound Album: Genius Loves Company, Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra, Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)

Producer Of The Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Classical Album: Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls, Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)

Best Orchestral Performance: Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls, Lorin Maazel, conductor (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording: Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro, René Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Kln)

Best Choral Performance: Berlioz: Requiem, Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, choir director (Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): Previn: Violin Concerto ``Anne-Sophie'/Bernstein: Serenade, André Previn, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance: Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, Etc.)

Best Chamber Music Performance: Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella - Suite For Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mre L'Oye

Best Small Ensemble Performance: Carlos Chávez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2

Best Classical Vocal Performance: Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; The Housatonic At Stockbridge, Etc.), Susan Graham, mezzo soprano

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls, John Adams

Best Classical Crossover Album: LAGQ's Guitar Heroes, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Best Short Form Music Video: Vertigo, U2

Best Long Form Music Video: Concert For George, Various Artists

Additional Info

  • Artist / Group Name: Unknown
  • Event Date: 2/13/2005
  • Subtitle: And the winners are...
Login to post comments